Adams Community Bank

 

Privacy Policy

Facts: What does Adams Community Bank do with your personal information?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number and Transaction History
  • Account Balances and Credit History
  • Payment History and Wire Transfer Instructions

How?

All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons Adams Community Bank chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information

For our everyday business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
Does Adams Community Bank share? Yes
Can you limit sharing? No

For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you
Does Adams Community Bank share? Yes
Can you limit sharing? No

For joint marketing efforts with other financial companies
Does Adams Community Bank share? Yes
Can you limit sharing? No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your transactions and experiences
Does Adams Community Bank share? No
Can you limit sharing? We don’t share

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
Does Adams Community Bank share? No
Can you limit sharing? We don’t share

For our affiliates to market to you
Does Adams Community Bank share? No
Can you limit sharing? We don’t share

For nonaffiliates to market to you
Does Adams Community Bank share? No
Can you limit sharing? We don’t share

Who we are

Who is providing this notice?
Adams Community Bank

What we do

How does Adams Community Bank protect my personal information?
To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings. We also maintain other physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect this information and we limit access to information to those employees for whom access is appropriate.

How does Adams Community Bank collect my personal information?
We collect your personal information, for example, when you

  • Open an account or use your debit card
  • Pay your bills or give us your contact information
  • Apply for a loan

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, or other companies.

Why can’t I limit all sharing?
Federal law gives you the right to limit only

  • Sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
  • Affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • Sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

What happens when I limit sharing for an account I hold jointly with someone else?
Your choices will apply to everyone on your account – unless you tell us otherwise.

Definitions

Affiliates: Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies. Adams Community Bank has no affiliates.

Nonaffiliates: Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies. Adams Community Bank does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.

Joint marketing: A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you. Our joint marketing partners may include credit card companies, investment and insurance companies.

Other important information

We do not share Transaction or Experience Information about customers who reside in Vermont and California. For Massachusetts residents, we do not share personal information such as account numbers, social security numbers, license numbers, debit or credit card numbers without your authorization.

Business Relationships with Third Parties
We agree that we will not share information with third parties who do not adhere to similar privacy principles and practices as ours.

Children’s Online Privacy
The law requires parental consent to collect or use information from a child under 13. If you are a child under 13, please show this to your parents and do not use the online services of this institution without verifiable parental consent pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

What is our policy relating to former customers?
When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

Information Security and Accuracy
We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products and services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal requirements to guard your nonpublic personal information. Procedures exist to ensure that customer financial information is accurate, current and complete. Our staff responds to requests to correct inaccurate information in a timely manner.

Download our Privacy Notice here.

Contact Us
We want you to understand Adams Community Bank’s commitment to your privacy, and how and when we use the information you provide to us. We have established procedures to help ensure your personal and financial information is current, accurate, and complete. If you ever believe our records are not accurate, please notify us. We will promptly make appropriate corrections as needed. If you have any questions regarding these privacy principles, please contact us at: P.O. Box 306, Adams, MA 01220, phone us at: (413) 743-0001 or send us an email.

Disclosing our Privacy Principles to You
We want you to understand Adams Community Bank’s commitment to your privacy, and how and when we use the information you provide to us. If you have any questions regarding these privacy principles, please contact your local branch. If you choose to contact us via e-mail, please keep in mind that e-mail is not secured, and sensitive information, such as your account number, should not be transmitted through e-mail. If you need to communicate sensitive information to us please use our Contact Us form.